Motherwell, United Kingdom

Room on the Broom & The Gruffalo Outdoor Cinema at Callendar House

Europe/London (GMT+1)
Callendar House · Motherwell

Room on the Broom & The Gruffalo Outdoor Cinema at Callendar House takes place on Sun, 11 Oct 2026 at 12:00 (GMT+1) at Callendar House in Motherwell, United Kingdom. Tickets are £0 + on Eventbrite.

About this event

Callendar House hosts an open-air family cinema featuring animations by Julia Donaldson and Axel Scheffler. Visitors enjoy a double bill of stories under the stars at this unique venue.

Full description from organizer

An amazing open-air family cinema experience at Callendar House with a double bill of Julia Donaldson & Axel Scheffler animations. Bring a blanket or camping chair (and of course a picnic), and watch the incredible tales of Room on the Broom & The Gruffalo on a giant cinema screen in the open-air! Room on the Broom: The story of a kind witch and her cat who invite three other animals (a dog, a bird and a frog) to join them travelling on her broomstick. Will there ever be room on the broom for everyone? The Gruffalo: The magical tale of a mouse who sets out on a woodland adventure in search of a nut. Encountering predators who all wish to eat him – Fox, Owl and Snake – the brave mouse creates a terrifying, imaginary monster to frighten them away. But what will the mouse do when he meets this frightful monster for real? Plus music to enjoy before the movie with a soundtrack of specially curated songs. Gates open 12pm, films start at 1pm. *Both films are included in the ticket price. Experience the magic of the UK’s No.1 outdoor cinema shows! LIMITED NUMBER OF TICKETS ON SALE SO MAKE SURE TO BOOK YOURS TODAY! *Please note that our shows sell quickly. Advance booking is highly recommended. By purchasing tickets, you agree to the Adventure Cinema Terms and Conditions 🍕 Hot food, snacks and a bar will be available on-site. 🍿 Picnics welcome - NO glass. Alcohol must be purchased on-site only. 🎬 Film certificate U 👪 Under 16s must be accompanied by an adult. ⛅ The event will go ahead if it's raining but we are hoping for a nice dry weekend. 💺 No seating provided unless you have premium tickets. Blankets and camping chairs are allowed. 🚻 On-site toilets will be available including accessible facilities. 🐕 With the exception of registered assistance dogs, no animals are allowed at any of our events. For full event info go to: https://adventurecinema.co.uk/venues/callendar-house/

Tickets
Eventbrite
Organizer
Adventure Cinema
Time zone
GMT+1
Updated

Similar events

View all →

Details

When
Sun, 11 Oct 2026 · 12:00 (GMT+1)
Where
Callendar House
Address
Callendar Road, Falkirk, FK1 1YR
Price
£0 +
Genre
104/screening
Weather
15°C · Overcast · 24% precipForecast at 12:00 (GMT+1)

Questions

When is Room on the Broom & The Gruffalo Outdoor Cinema at Callendar House?
Sun, 11 Oct 2026 at 12:00 GMT+1.
How much are tickets for Room on the Broom & The Gruffalo Outdoor Cinema at Callendar House?
Tickets are £0 +.
Where is Room on the Broom & The Gruffalo Outdoor Cinema at Callendar House?
Callendar House, Callendar Road, Falkirk, FK1 1YR, Motherwell, United Kingdom.
Where can I buy tickets for Room on the Broom & The Gruffalo Outdoor Cinema at Callendar House?
Tickets are sold on Eventbrite. This page links straight to that listing; no tickets are sold here.

Keep browsing