Seattle, WA

SAME Seattle Post | Emergency Preparedness Lunch and Learn

Networking Events
When
America/Los_Angeles (PST)
Where
Henry M. Jackson Federal Building915 2nd Ave, Seattle, WA 98174
$0 +via Eventbrite
Book — $0 +

Tickets are sold on Eventbrite. We link straight to the listing — nothing is bought here. Listing details come from the source and can change. Eventovia indexes events; it does not organize them or sell tickets. Terms & Disclaimer

SAME Seattle Post | Emergency Preparedness Lunch and Learn

SAME Seattle Post | Emergency Preparedness Lunch and Learn takes place on Tue, Nov 17, 2026 at 11:30 AM (PST) at Henry M. Jackson Federal Building in Seattle, WA. Tickets are $0 + on Eventbrite.

About this event

A lunch and learn session on emergency preparedness features Maximilian Dixon from the Washington Military Department.

Full description from organizer

Join us to learn from Maximilian Dixon Hazards and Outreach Program Supervisor at Washington Military Department! SEATTLE SAME POST PRESENTS The Future of Building Code: Going from Life Safety to Functional Recovery Synopsis: A building can protect everyone during an earthquake and still be unusable afterward. Functional recovery asks whether buildings, their systems, and supporting infrastructure can return to their intended function within an acceptable period following a disaster. Washington is the first state in the nation to undertake a state-focused Functional Recovery Building Code Standard Feasibility Study, a multi-year effort exploring practical options for incorporating functional recovery into the Washington State Building Code. The study includes outreach to communities across the state to understand their unique needs and identify the facilities and services most critical to recovery. Presenter: Maximilian Dixon is the Hazards and Outreach Section Supervisor for the Washington State Military Department’s Emergency Management Division (WA EMD). He manages the Earthquake, Tsunami, Volcano, Public Education, Preparedness and Outreach Programs and represents WA EMD as the subject matter expert and policy advisor on geological hazards, preparedness and outreach issues. Maximilian is responsible for coordinating geological hazard risk reduction efforts between international, federal, state, tribal, and local partners. He is a Certified Emergency Manager (CEM®) and a recipient of the Governor’s Award for Leadership in Management. He received his bachelor’s degree and two master’s degrees from the University of Washington. DATE: Tuesday, November 17th Location: Henry M. Jackson Federal Building Agenda: 11:30 Registration/Networking 12:00 Program Start/Call to Order by Seattle Post 12:05 Announcements 12:10 Presentation 12:45 Q&A 1:00 Adjourn ATTENDING AT HENRY M. JACKSON FEDERAL BUILDING: WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW Access Control: The Henry M. Jackson Federal Building has security measures in place typical for federal buildings, including access control and surveillance systems. Health & Safety: We will be following the State of Washington health guidelines for indoor spaces. Parking: The Jackson Federal Building has no public parking available. There is paid parking across the street beneath the Docusign Building at 999 Madison. Address: Henry M. Jackson Federal Building Room 414 915 2nd Ave Seattle, WA 98174 Lunch is included in ticket price. COST: In Person Attendance: Seattle Post Members: $40.00 Non-Members: $45.00 Young Members: $20.00 Government/Military/Retired: $20.00 Students: Free Questions? Please contact: • Please contact Josh Hamon - email: [email protected], 206.224.3620 • Valerie Wade - email: [email protected]

Tickets
Eventbrite
Organizer
SAME Seattle Post
Time zone
PST
Updated

Similar events

View all →

Details

When
Tue, Nov 17, 2026 · 11:30 AM (PST)
Where
Henry M. Jackson Federal Building
Address
915 2nd Ave, Seattle, WA 98174
Price
$0 +
Genre
Networking Events

Questions

When is SAME Seattle Post | Emergency Preparedness Lunch and Learn?
Tue, Nov 17, 2026 at 11:30 AM PST.
How much are tickets for SAME Seattle Post | Emergency Preparedness Lunch and Learn?
Tickets are $0 +.
Where is SAME Seattle Post | Emergency Preparedness Lunch and Learn?
Henry M. Jackson Federal Building, 915 2nd Ave, Seattle, WA 98174, Seattle, WA.
Where can I buy tickets for SAME Seattle Post | Emergency Preparedness Lunch and Learn?
Tickets are sold on Eventbrite. This page links straight to that listing; no tickets are sold here.

Keep browsing